Privacy Policy

This is the Internet Privacy Policy for the GoBowling.com web site. You can write to us at GoBowling.com 621 Six Flags Drive, Arlington Texas 76011. Or you can call us at 1-800-343-1329.
 
GoBowling.com values individual privacy and we want to give our web site visitors the opportunity to know what information we collect about them and how GoBowling.com collects, protects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages the information gathered, in conformance with applicable law.  At certain points on the GoBowling.com web site, you may be asked to submit information that may personally identify you ("Personal Information" or "Personally Identifiable Information"). All Personally Identifiable Information that we gather is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your consent, in order to better serve you.
 
Personally Identifiable Information that you submit via this web site is only accessible to GOBOWLING.COM employees, contractors and service providers who need the information for the purposes for which it is collected or as you consent.  This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of Personal Information at GoBowling.com. Different privacy policies and procedures may apply to the collection of Personal Information by the independently owned and operated participating bowling centers; to other web sites; and to information that we obtain offline.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
For the areas of the GoBowling.com web site where the collection of Personally Identifiable Information is necessary, you will be aware that such information is required because you will have to complete an online form.  The Personal Information that you submit is gathered only on a voluntary basis; you may choose not to provide Personal Information and you will still be able to visit most of the web site. We may collect limited Personally Identifiable Information, including, but not limited to your name, date of birth, email and postal address and any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, as well as information about your personal/product preferences, survey responses and online activities, if any, that is known by GOBOWLING.COM.  We may also collect limited Personal Information about others from you including, but not limited to, name and email address.

We may collect Personal Information for one of several different purposes, for example:

• To allow us to send you the specific information or materials that you have requested.

• To send you opt in special offers.

We may combine this information with other generally or publicly available information to help us identify our visitors' preferences or interests. You can choose not to allow us to use or your Personally Identifiable Information for direct marketing purposes by indicating your preference at the time of collection, by responding to the promotional email in the manner provided for or by contacting Customer Service at Info@GoBowling.com.
If you have not opted-out of receiving marketing materials, we may also use, but will not disclose, your Personal Information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us and our affiliates. Otherwise, we do not provide your information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.  At any time you may "opt out" of future contacts by un-subscribing from our contact list or contacting Customer Service at Info@GoBowling.com. We sometimes use the non-Personally Identifiable Information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We may use this information in the aggregate (grouped with information from other users) to analyze site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services. Typically, we will seek consent for the use of your Personal Information at the time of collection.  In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example when we want to use information for a use not previously identified). The form of consent we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.  You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw consent, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent at or before the time of withdrawal. We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and required purposes for which the information is being required.

Sharing of Personal Information
Except as described in this Privacy Policy, GOBOWLING.COM will not disclose your Personal Information to a third party, unless you request or otherwise consent to such disclosure or disclosure is required or authorized by law.  We do not sell information to third parties. We may share information with bowling centers, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of GOBOWLING.COM in connection with the business of GOBOWLING.COM, or for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected, e.g., third party maintenance of secure listing databases or prize fulfillment in connection with a contest or sweepstakes.
 
We require our agents, affiliates and service providers to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on behalf of GOBOWLING.COM and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we retained them. We also require any third parties we retain to protect Personal Information disclosed by us [in accordance with all applicable state, federal, and foreign privacy requirements and the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy].
Your Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder in order to fulfill a promotional prize or award. GOBOWLING.COM may also share statistical or demographic information in aggregate form with service providers for marketing or research purposes. This aggregate data will not contain any information that personally identifies you.
Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose Personally Identifiable Information in certain limited circumstances, specifically:
 
(1) To comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order, or subpoena, or as otherwise may be required by law;
(2) To enforce our policies or contracts, or to collect amounts owed to us;
(3) To protect users of our sites and our sites from fraudulent or abusive use;
(4) To protect GoBowling.com rights or property (including without limitation in the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, or transfer of control or assets or other business venture involving GOBOWLING.COM, or any of the business or assets of GOBOWLING.COM);
(5) During emergencies when safety is at risk, as determined by GOBOWLING.COM, or
(6) Otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
The Personally Identifiable Information you provide is considered a company asset and may be included among transferred assets if GOBOWLING.COM, or any or all of their subsidiaries or affiliates or any of their assets is ever acquired by a third party.
In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes, for example, to detect unauthorized activity on the web site. In such cases, server log data, containing IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

Banner Advertisements and Links to Other Sites
This Privacy Policy applies only to GoBowling.com and does not include third-party web sites. Our site may include banner advertisements or contain links to other sites operated by third parties whose information practices may be different than those at this site.
Other Internet sites you visit may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. Other web sites might use Personal Information differently than our policy permits.
GOBOWLING.COM does not guarantee the standards of any web site not related to this site. GOBOWLING.COM is not responsible for the content, practices, or password information practices of the web sites operated by these third parties.
In addition, these banner advertisements and links do not constitute sponsorship, endorsements, or approval by GOBOWLING.COM of the content, policies, or practices of these web sites.

Please note that the privacy policies of affiliates and/or third party web sites, including but not limited to, GoBowling.com may differ from those of GOBOWLING.COM. You should carefully review the relevant third party web site's privacy policy and terms of use in order to understand its policies and practices regarding the collection and use of Personally Identifiable Information before providing any Personal Information.
 
A Note to Parents/Guardians
GOBOWLING.COM takes special measures to help maintain and protect the personal privacy of children less than 13 years of age for the purposes of complying with the Children's Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") in the United States.
The GoBowling.com web site is a general audience site that is neither designed nor intended to collect any Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13.
At the GoBowling.com web site we have put in to place certain screens to ensure that children under 13 do not submit Personally Identifiable Information, and we do not knowingly accept any information from children under the age of 13.  However, if the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with Personally Identifiable Information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at Info@GoBowling.com if they want this information deleted from our files. If GOBOWLING.COM otherwise obtains knowledge that it has Personally Identifiable Information about a child under 13 in its files, we will delete that information from our existing files so that it is not in retrievable form.

Data Integrity and Security
We strive to keep any information you provide as secure as possible, and we require our agents, affiliates and service providers to follow the same high standards. We have implemented technical and organizational measures designed to help secure your Personally Identifiable Information from theft, accidental loss, and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

How You Can Access, Control and Update Information About You
We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your Personal Information needs to be updated, you can email us at Info@GoBowling.com to update your contact information.  You may choose at any time to remove your name, telephone numbers, and postal and email addresses from the lists we use to send notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence from us by sending us an email at Info@GoBowling.com.
 
You may contact the Privacy Officer to access or update your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task. To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making changes.